Privacy Notice


This statement provides information on the way in which the personal information you provide is handled by Austen Blakemore Photography.


The Data Controller and Contact Details

Austen Blakemore is the Data Controller for the personal data you provide to Austen Blakemore Photography.  The contact details for any concerns you may have regarding your personal data are:

Austen Blakemore2 Kennedy Drive NG9 8HT.
Email: austenblakemore(at)me.com  Tel: 07976654321


Use of Your Personal Data

The information you have provided to Austen Blakemore Photography will be used by Austen Blakemore Photography in adherence with its statutory obligations, including enforcement action if required.

Austen Blakemore Photography is legally able to process your personal data:
a) as you have freely provided your consent to this processing or
b) Austen Blakemore Photography has a statutory duty to collect and process this information to provide the required service.

The consequence of not providing information to the council is that Austen Blakemore Photography will be unable to process you enquiry, assessment or application.


Sharing of Personal Data

To comply with its statutory obligations, Austen Blakemore Photography must make public certain details in the form of a public register. 

The personal information you provide will not be used for any other purpose unless required by law, to prevent or detect crime or to protect public funds.


Protecting Your Personal Data

Your unpublished personal data will be kept secure by Austen Blakemore Photography 

 and will be kept within the European Economic Union (EEU). Where Austen Blakemore Photography uses a third party to store your personal data and it is stored outside of the UK/EEU, Austen Blakemore Photography will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to keep your personal data secure.


Keeping Your Personal Data

Austen Blakemore Photography will keep your personal data indefinitely unless you explicitly request it to be removed. Details cannot be removed if this forms part of a statutory or legal obligation or public registry.  


Your responsibilities
• Only provide personal information pertinent to its intended use or for the purpose of processing a claim, application or notification for statutory requirements (electoral roll, council tax assessment, rent registry).

• Tell us as soon as possible if any of the personal information you have provided should change.


Your Rights

You have several rights you may enforce. Where Austen Blakemore Photography is processing your personal data due to the consent you have provided, you are entitled to withdraw this consent. You may also ask for such information to be deleted and where it cannot you may request to restrict processing (halt using further).

In addition, subject to some legal exceptions, you have the right to: 
• request a copy of the personal information Austen Blakemore Photography holds about you; 
• to have any inaccuracies corrected; 
• to have your personal data erased; 
• to place a restriction on Austen Blakemore Photography’s processing of your data; 
• to object to processing; and
• to request your data to be ported (data portability).

If you have any concerns about how we treat your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint  by contacting Austen Blakemore, Email:austenblakemore@me.com or T:07976654321 


Alternatively, you may wish to complain directly to the Information Commissioners’ Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF, T: 0303 123 1113.